Home->Slides->Machine Learning Journal Club

Machine Learning Journal Club (2002-2004)

This is not a journal club. This means that you will still understand something if you haven't read the paper beforehand. Joint reading group would be a better name. Each week, we work through a paper (or parts of it) until everyone in the group understands it.

2004

Date Presenter Paper
Methods for Discrete Data
January 7, 3.15-5.15pm Omri Guttman N. Abe and M. Warmuth, On the Computational Complexity of Approximating Distributions by Probabilistic Automata, Machine Learning, 9, 1992
January 14, 3.15-5.15pm Omri Guttman N. Abe and M. Warmuth, On the Computational Complexity of Approximating Distributions by Probabilistic Automata, Machine Learning, 9, 1992
January 21, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola D. Blei, M. Jordan, and A. Ng, Latent Dirichlet Allocation, Journal of Machine Learning Research, 3, 2003
January 28, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola M. Girolami and A. Kaban, Sequential Activity Profiling: Latent Dirichlet Allocation of Markov Chains, Technical Report, 2003
Graphical Models
February-August, 10am-12pm SML Group M. Jordan, Graphical Models
Information Theory
September-December, 10am-12pm SML Group D.J.C. MacKay. Information Theory, Inference and Learning Algorithms

2003

Date Presenter Paper
R. Motwani and P. Raghavan, Randomized Algorithms
January 8, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola Introduction to Randomized Algorithms
January 15, 3.15-5.15pm Cheng Soon Ong Game-theoretic techniques
January 22, 3.15-5.15pm Petra Philips Moments and deviations
January 29, 3.15-5.15pm Petra Philips Tail inequalities
February 19, 3.15-5.15pm Evan Greensmith The probabilistic method
February 26, 3.15-5.15pm Kristy Sim Markov chains and random walks
March 5, 3.15-5.15pm U. N. Known Algebraic techniques
March 12, 3.15-5.15pm Vishy Vishwanathan Data structures
March 19, 3.15-5.15pm Omri Guttman Geometric algorithms and linear programming
March 26, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola Graph algorithms
April 2, 3.15-5.15pm U. N. Known Approximate counting
April 9, 3.15-5.15pm Kee-Siong Ng Parallel and distributed algorithms
April 16, 3.15-5.15pm Jyrki Kivinen Online algorithms
April 23, 3.15-5.15pm U. N. Known Number theory and algebra
Graphical Models
October 8, 10.00-12.00pm Alex Smola Background on Graphical Models (Chapter 2 of Martin Wainwright's thesis on "Stochastic processes on graphs with cycles: geometric and variational approaches").
October 15, 10.00-12.00pm Alex Smola Chapter 2, part 2
October 22, 10.00-12.00pm Vishy Vishwanathan Junction trees

2002

Date Presenter Paper
Hilbert Space Methods for Discrete Data
March 13, 10-12am Alex Smola D. Haussler, Convolution Kernels on Discrete Structures, UCSC-CRL-99-10 (Part I)
March 20, 10-12am Alex Smola D. Haussler, Convolution Kernels on Discrete Structures, UCSC-CRL-99-10 (Part II)
April 3, 10-12am Alex Smola C. Watkins, Dynamic Alignment Kernels, CSD-TR-98-11
April 10, 10-12am Cancelled due to CSL Department Meeting
April 17, 10-12am Kristy Sim E. Sharon, A. Brandt, R. Basri, Fast Multiscale Image Segmentation, Proceedings IEEE Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, I:70-77
EM and Hidden Markov Models
April 17, 10-12am S.V.N. Vishwanathan R. Dugad and U.B. Desai, A Tutorial on Hidden Markov Models, Indian Institute of Technology, TR:SPANN-96.1
April 24, 10-12am Alex Smola T. K. Moon, The Expectation-Maximization Algorithm, IEEE Signal Processing Magazine, November 1996, pg. 47-60

J. A. Bilmes A Gentle Tutorial of the EM Algorithm and its Application to Parameter Estimation for Gaussian Mixture and Hidden Markov Models, International Computer Science Institute, April 1998, TR:97-021

May 1, 10-12am Cheng Soon Ong A. P. Dempster, N. M. Laird, and D.B. Rubin, Maximum Likelihood from Incomplete Data via the EM Algorithm, Journal of the Royal Statistical Society B, Vol. 39, No. 1, 1977, pg. 1-38 (Part I)
May 9, 3-5pm Cheng Soon Ong A. P. Dempster, N. M. Laird, and D.B. Rubin, Maximum Likelihood from Incomplete Data via the EM Algorithm, Journal of the Royal Statistical Society B, Vol. 39, No. 1, 1977, pg. 1-38 (Part II)
May 15, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola N. Alon, Spectral Techniques in Graph Algorithms, Review Paper

J. Shi and J. Malik, Normalized Cuts and Image Segmentation, CVPR 1997

T. Cover and J. Thomas, Elements of Information Theory (see Alex for handouts)
May 22, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola Chapter 2, Entropy, Relative Entropy, and Mutual Information
May 29, 3.15-5.15pm Petra Philips Rest of Chapter 2 + Chapter 3, The Asymptotic Equipartition Property
June 5, 3.15-5.15pm Gunnar Rätsch Chapter 4, Entropy Rates of a Stochastic Process
June 12, 3.15-5.15pm Kristy Sim Chapter 5 (Part I), Data Compression
June 19, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola Chapter 5 (Part II), Data Compression
June 26, 3.15-5.15pm Cheng Soon Ong Chapter 6, Gambling and Data Compression
July 3, 3.15-5.15pm Jyrki Kivinen Chapter 7, Kolmogorov Complexity (Part I)
July 10, 3.15-5.15pm Jyrki Kivinen Chapter 7, Kolmogorov Complexity (Part II)
September 18, 3.15-5.15pm Evan Greensmith Chapter 12, Information Theory and Statistics (Part I)
September 25, 3.15-5.15pm Evan Greensmith Chapter 12, Information Theory and Statistics (Part II)
October 2, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola Chapter 13, Rate Distortion Theory (Part I)
October 9, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola Chapter 13, Rate Distortion Theory (Part II)
October 16, 3.15-5.15pm Frederik Schaffalitzky Chapter 16, Inequalities in Information Theory
Semidefinite Programming and Applications
October 23, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola L. Vandenberghe and S. Boyd, Semidefinite Programming, SIAM Review, 1996
October 30, 3.15-5.15pm Alex Smola L. Vandenberghe and S. Boyd, Semidefinite Programming, SIAM Review, 1996
November 6, 3.15-5.15pm Douglas Aberdeen M. Goemanns and D. Williamson, Improved approximation algorithms for maximum cut and satisfiability problems using semidefinite programming, Journal of the ACM, Vol. 42, No. 6, 1995
November 13, 3.15-5.15pm Douglas Aberdeen M. Goemanns and D. Williamson, Improved approximation algorithms for maximum cut and satisfiability problems using semidefinite programming, Journal of the ACM, Vol. 42, No. 6, 1995
November 20, 3.15-5.15pm U. N. Known M. Lobo, L. Vandenberghe, S. Boyd, and H. Lebret, Applications of second-order cone programming, Linear Algebra and its Applications, 1998, Vol. 284
November 27, 3.15-5.15pm U. N. Known M. Lobo, L. Vandenberghe, S. Boyd, and H. Lebret, Applications of second-order cone programming, Linear Algebra and its Applications, 1998, Vol. 284
December 4, 3.15-5.15pm U. N. Known F. Alizadeh Interior Point Methods in Semidefinite Programming with Applications to Combinatorial Optimization, Siam Review, 1995